Privacy Policy


In this policy 'Mono Naturoils Ltd', ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ refers to the owner of this website, and ‘you’ or ‘your’ refers to the user or viewer of this website. 

Mono Naturoils Ltd is committed to ensuring the privacy and protection of visitors to our website www.mono-naturoils.com.  Please read this privacy policy in order to understand what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.

All our products and services are made available subject to the terms set out in this statement of our privacy policy.  By using this website or purchasing goods from us, you are consenting to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this policy.  We reserve the right to change this policy at any time.  Any changes will be posted to this page.

 

Access:

You may browse our website without any data being collected from you.  However, in order to enjoy a tailored browsing and shopping experience we offer you the ability to register an account with us. 

 

Age of consent:

By using this site, you are confirming that you are legally capable of entering into a legally binding contract and that you are over 18 years of age.

 

Ordering:

When you add items to your cart a file is created on the server which stores details of your purchases.  This file is linked uniquely to your browsing session and cannot be viewed by anyone else.

When you complete your order we ask for personal information about you, such as your full name, address, e-mail address, phone number and card details.  This data will only be shared with our payment service provider and delivery partners, and only for the purposes of processing and shipping your order.

By submitting information to Mono Naturoils Ltd, you are consenting to the collection and use of this information by Mono Naturoils Ltd, our payment service provider and delivery partners in the fulfilment of your order, and you are accepting the risks associated with the Internet and will not hold us responsible or liable for any loss of your information unless we have breached our duty of care to you.

 

Payment:

Data relating to debit or credit card payments is processed by Shopify, who store your debit or credit card data.  This data is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS).  Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction.  After this is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted. 

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.  PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.  You may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service and Privacy Policy so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by them.

 

Your account:

When you register for an account with mono-naturoils.com, we require that you give us a valid email address.  This is so that our system can verify your registration and issue you with a personal password to allow you access to your member area.

You can use your member account to store your personal data for the purposes of making orders with mono-naturoils.com.

You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password and account and any activities that occur under your account.  It is advised that you take all necessary precautions when accessing your account within a public place, on a public network, or using a shared device.

Mono Naturoils Ltd shall not be liable to any person for any loss or damage which may arise as a result of any failure by you to protect your password or account. 

You can check the personal information we hold by logging into your account, or emailing us.  If you find any inaccuracies, please contact us and we will delete or correct it promptly.

 

Your data:

We do not automatically collect personal data about you.  Personally identifiable information (such as name, address, email address, telephone number and requirements) is collected only from users who place an order or who use the online enquiry form.  Personal contact details will be used for the purpose of communication and fulfilling your order or request only and is kept strictly confidential.

If we ask you for personal information for a secondary reason, such as for our own marketing purposes, we will either ask you directly for your express consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no (see also Newsletter Subscription further down).

We do not collect information about you from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations. 

We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998).  

We do not share any personal data with any third party organisation or institution, except for the purposes of processing your order as detailed above, or if required to do so by law.

 

How we protect your data:

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc.  They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products to you.  Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application.  They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall. 

If you provide us with your debit or credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption.  You will know when the web page you are using is secure as the letters 'https' will replace 'http' in the browser address window, and a padlock will appear either next to your browser address window or at the bottom of your browser window.

Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

 

Other information collection & usage:

We may collect assorted anonymous information from visitors to our site, for example: the IP address from which you accessed our site, the duration of your visit, the type of browser you used to access our site, if you linked to this site from another website, the pages you visited, the date and time you accessed our site and other statistical information.  We may use this information for such purposes as improving our website, monitoring traffic and usage patterns or for other general business purposes.

 

Newsletter subscription:

If you subscribe to our Newsletter, your e-mail address will be used for our own marketing purposes only until you unsubscribe.  It is possible to unsubscribe at any time.

 

External websites:

This privacy policy covers the usage of mono-naturoils.com only. Where we have linked to external or third party sites, or an external site has linked to our website, a different privacy policy may apply.  Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection or privacy of any information you provide if you choose to visit these sites.  We recommend you read the privacy policy and terms of use applicable to the website in question.

 

Requesting information held:

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us at hello@mono-naturoils.com.

If at any point you would like your details removed from our records, please send an email to hello@mono-naturoils.com.

 

 

Cookie Policy

 

This policy explains what cookies are, how we use them and how you can switch them off. 

In this policy ‘Mono Naturoils Ltd’, ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ refers to the owner of this website, and ‘you’ or ‘your’ refers to the user or viewer of this website.

Cookies are small text files that are saved to your computer’s hard drive, phone or other web enabled device.  They track your movements while you are on our website, enabling us to enhance and simplify your visit to our site.  They also recognise you when you visit our website again.  We do not use cookies to store personal information (such as your card details, name or date of birth), or to disclose information to third parties.  Cookies are not programs and therefore cannot contain viruses or other malicious software.

By using our site, you consent to the use of these cookies.

We use cookies for the following reasons:

 

  • to enable you to set up an account, and sign in securely to your account,
  • to enable you to place orders,
  • to store items you place into your shopping cart while you browse our site, and
  • to remember items you have been looking at so that you can quickly and easily go back to an item you looked at previously.

 

There are two types of cookies; permanent and temporary (session cookies).  Permanent cookies are stored as a file on your computer or mobile device for a time period no longer the 12 months.  Session cookies are stored temporarily and are removed automatically from your computer when you close your browser session.

Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.

 _session_id, unique token, sessional, allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).

 _shopify_visit, no data held, persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits

 _shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.

cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, stores information about the contents of your cart.

 _secure_session_id, unique token, sessional

 storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

This website also uses the third party cookies listed below:

Google Analytics - These are used to compile data about how visitors browse our website. All the data remains anonymous, and is used to create a report that helps us improve the usability of the website.  These cookies do not store personally identifiable information and are not used for any advertising purposes.

If you would like any further information concerning any third party cookies used, please check directly with the relevant third-party website for more information. 

The Help menu in most common browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. 

Please note that if you choose to disable cookies, you will not be able to take advantage of all features on our site, such as adding items to your Shopping Cart or proceeding to Checkout.